image
Newport Water District | Lead Education

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Newport Water District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, for example overnight, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in you water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800)426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead. Also SEE “Lead in Drinking Water” Pamphlet.
 

For more information visit this website below:

http://www.epa.gov/lead/pubs/nlic.htm

 

image